Orris Root powder or fresh cut herb is used in potpourri, Herbal Bath preparations, sachets and perfumes. Many Iris perfumes have used Orris Root in preparation. The Root has also been used in various cosmetics, creams and lotions. There are many uses for Iris Germanica, it is a fun herb that has it's place in everyone's home!
"Tame the Spirit" Herbs are always organic, Wild Harvested or Farm Grown using NON GMO seed and no pesticides. Always unprocessed with no additives or preservatives. We keep it " Wild" so you can keep it Healthy!
Orris Root is used in the manufacture of different types of Gin for it's flavor, although that is the only known culinary use of the herb as it can be toxic when taken internally.
The main compound of Orris root is oil of Orris, a white/yellow substance that contains myristic acid. Oil of Orris also called Orris Butter.
Occult, Witchcraft and Magic folklore uses - Associated with love, healing and intimacy. Used in various herbal magic spells including Hoodoo, Voodoo, Wicca and Witchcraft. Used in love mixtures, mojo bags, amulets, jars and charms. A commonly used organic herb for rituals, ceremonies and magick spells among alternative religious practices.
Packaged in sealed retail foil pouch, always guaranteed fresh or your money back!
The information we share on this website is based on research from books, the internet, research papers, and personal experience with native plants. The information contained in this website should not be considered medical advice. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or disease. For diagnosis or treatment consult your physician.
As with any food, allergic reactions can also occur with organic herbs. If you are pregnant or breast feeding do not use this herb. Speak with a medical professional if you have any concerns or adverse reactions.